News Release

UMN Crookston Hands Out Distinguished Awards at Annual Banquet

By Shawn D. Smith, University Relations on
Wednesday, May 4, 2022

UMC Students of the Year Elaina Knott and Marah Mcdougal with Mary Holz-Clause

CROOKSTON, Minn. – The University of Minnesota Crookston held their annual Student Awards Program, a celebration of student service, leadership, and academic athletic achievement, Thursday, April 28 in Bede Ballroom.

Marah Mcdougal, a marketing major from Minneapolis, Minn., and Elaina Knott, an agricultural education major from Thief River Falls, Minn., were named as the UMN Crookston Students of the Year. The award goes to a junior or senior who best demonstrates the skills and commitment required to succeed in college, business, and life while exhibiting Golden Eagle pride, professionalism, and a strong work ethic all while excelling in academics. You can access photos of the event at z.umn.edu/studentawards2022.

The full list of recipients include the following:

AWARD/RECIPIENT

  • Student Success Center: Tutor of the Year: Katie Hoehne
  • FYE Peer Mentor of the Year: Ben Olander
  • Outstanding Communication Student: Sandra Yerges
  • Leadership in Music Award: Monica Kustritz and Samantha Olek                                                                            
  • Outstanding Health Management Student: Janice Carney
  • Outstanding Nursing Home Administration Student: Emily Schneider
  • Outstanding Marketing Students: Lachlan Larson and Conner Fonger
  • Outstanding Online Marketing Student: Rachael Moe and Sam Rook 
  • Student Programmer of the Year: Anthony Kampa
  • Student Programmer of the Year (GEE): Rachel Meany                          
  • Norman Pankratz Memorial Conservation Award: Jacey Tronnes
  • Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ben Thoma
  • Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Lauren Wallace
  • Male Athlete of the Year: Jake Dykhoff
  • Female Athlete of the Year: Jada VanOverbeke
  • Justin Knebel Award (Men’s Basketball): Uzo Dibiamaka
  • Outstanding International Student Service Award: Vinayak Sharma, Tseten Gurung, and Yuan Song
  • Outstanding Student Employee of the Year: Benjamin Lee
  • Outstanding Management Student: Tasha Achermann, Peyton Hennen, and Drew Winegar
  • Outstanding Student Orientation Staff: Savanna Weber, Sawa Yang
  • Computer Help Desk Student of the Year: Silas Xia
  • Outstanding Accounting Student – On-Campus: Kamryn Frisk
  • Outstanding Accounting Student – Online: Kien Pham
  • Outstanding Sport and Rec Management Student: Ben Thoma
  • Outstanding Sport and Rec Management Student-Online: Katherine McLaughlin
  • Sport Marketing Association Student Case Study: Josh Pieper, Kamryn Frisk, Madeleine Schneider, and Josiah Bullivant
  • Outstanding Future Educators Award: Karlie Brekken, Gabby Blomdahl, and Kylie Post
  • Outstanding Equine Science Student: Morgan Schelske
  • Outstanding Equine Business Management Student: Ally Eblen
  • Outstanding First-Year Biology Student: Evelyn Stuck and Tsebaot Getachew
  • Outstanding Horticulture Student: Johanna Stelljes
  • Most Improved Horticulture Student: Katherine Hansen
  • Harvard Global Case Study Competition Award: Tasha Achermann, Alyssa Pavlacic, Vinayak Sharma, Tseten Gurung, Madeleine Schneider, Derrick Cupp, Bianca Turman
  • Outstanding Animal Science Pre-Vet Student Award: McKenna Anderson and Maggie Brown
  • Outstanding Animal Science Student Award: Bea Streifel and April Klecker
  • Outstanding CSA Senator: Madison Elijah
  • Outstanding CSA Voting Delegate Award: Brett Hamre
  • Outstanding Finance Student – Online: Elsa Wood and Timothy Clark
  • Outstanding Turfgrass Student: Brady Nolan
  • UMC Students of the Year: Marah Mcdougal and Elaina Knott

Contact

Shawn Smith

University Relations

218-281-8414

News Categories