News Release

UMN Crookston Announces Spring Semester 2022 Graduates

By Shawn D. Smith, University Relations on
Wednesday, June 1, 2022

CROOKSTON, Minn. - The Office of the Registrar at the University of Minnesota Crookston recently announced its list of spring 2022 graduates. Students completed their degree requirements during the spring semester 2022.

Spring semester graduates include:

Name Plan Sub-Plan Minor Honors Home City Home State
Agbor,Magellan Agbor Information Technology Mgmt B S       Crookston  MN 
             
Alleman,Tiffany L Management B S       Rochester  MN 
             
Anane,Elsie Gifty Accounting B S       Saginaw  TX 
Anane,Elsie Gifty Finance B S       Saginaw  TX 
             
Anderson,Mckenna Animal Science B S Pre-Vet Medicine   High Distinction Becker  MN 
Anderson,Mckenna Equine Science B S Pre-Vet Medicine   High Distinction Becker  MN 
             
Ayres,Griffin Michael Finance B S       Ortonville  MN 
             
Berhow,Claire Maya Applied Studies B S       Erskine  MN 
             
Bjerke,Jennifer A Accounting B S       Crookston  MN 
             
Bone,Erin Marie Communication B S Org Communication/Public Rel     Brandon  SD 
             
Brakke,Shannon Elizabeth Management B S       Rochester  MN 
             
Brekken,Karlie Robyn Early Childhood Education B S Primary Education   Distinction Crookston  MN 
Brekken,Karlie Robyn Elementary Education B S     Distinction Crookston  MN 
             
Brown,Maggie Alison Animal Science B S Pre-Vet Medicine Equine Science High Distinction Bemidji  MN 
             
Bryant,Benjamin Paul Biology B S       Fargo  ND 
             
Bucklew,Raquel Katherine Nursing Home Administrator Cert       Superior  WI 
             
             
Buttolph,Katherine M Health Sciences Pre Prof B S   Chemistry/
Equine Science
High Distinction Yankton  SD 
Buttolph,Katherine M Biology B S     High Distinction Yankton  SD 
             
Carter,Katelyn Marie Marketing B S       Norfolk  VA 
             
Carter,Morgan Management B S       Porthcawl   
             
Chappell,Javan Sylvester Sport & Recreation Mgmt B S       Ocala  FL 
             
Chen,MengJun Software Engineering B S       Beijing   
             
Choi,Jong Min Software Engineering B S   Information Technology Mgmt   Crookston  MN 
             
Christianson,Adam Finance B S   Management High Distinction Woodbury  MN 
             
Clark,Whitney Health Sciences Pre Prof B S   Chemistry   Mahnomen  MN 
             
Clemetson,Ashly Castillo Applied Health B S       Cavalier  ND 
             
Coan,Mercedes L Communication B S Org Communication/Public Rel Humanities Distinction Goodridge  MN 
             
Cornale,Paige Lee Health Sciences Pre Prof B S   Communication   Oak Creek  WI 
             
Corral Gallarzo,Jasmin Criminal Justice B S Law Enforcement     Brooklyn Park  MN 
             
Cotten,Kristine Natural Resources B S Wildlife Management   Distinction Faribault  MN 
             
Countryman,Caroline Anne Communication B S Org Communication/Public Rel Health Management High Distinction Manhattan  KS 
             
Cruz Guerrero,Edwin Esteban Information Technology Mgmt B S       West Saint Paul  MN 
             
Currie,Keanna Nicole Sport & Recreation Mgmt B S       Windsor  CO 
             
Dale,Clinton John Sport & Recreation Mgmt B S       Ortonville  MN 
             
Donnay,Samantha Jo Criminal Justice B S Law Enforcement     Princeton  MN 
             
Drewes,Jaiden Leigh Criminal Justice B S Corrections     Alexandria  MN 
             
Drummond,Rita Marie Accounting B S     High Distinction Woodbury  MN 
             
Eben,Stefan Information Technology Mgmt B S     High Distinction Carlsbad  CA 
             
Eckl,Nicholas Austin Communication B S Org Communication/Public Rel   Distinction Champlin  MN 
             
Edell,Joseph Accounting B S       St Louis Park  MN 
             
Edwins,Charles Raymond Information Technology Mgmt B S   Cybersecurity   Burnsville  MN 
             
Ehnert,Morgan Kristine Animal Science B S Pre-Vet Medicine     Devils Lake  ND 
             
Elliott,Charles David Manufacturing Management B M M       Waconia  MN 
             
Elliott,Kraig Eugene Management B S   Finance High Distinction Brighton  MI 
             
Erickson,Michael David Software Engineering B S   Information Technology Mgmt Distinction Crookston  MN 
             
Erovick,Jacob Mark Agronomy B S Crop Production     Park River  ND 
             
Esala,Janette Marie Marketing B S       Thief River Falls  MN 
             
Fineday,Ami Health Management B S       Bemidji  MN 
             
Fitzer,Cameron Thomas Finance B S       Andover  MN 
             
Flaten,Jennifer Lynne Accounting B S   Management Distinction Watertown  WI 
             
Frisk,Kamryn Management B S     High Distinction Anchorage  AK 
Frisk,Kamryn Accounting B S     High Distinction Anchorage  AK 
             
Fronning,Isaiah Carlton Equine Business Mgmt B S   Music   Battle Lake  MN 
             
Gales,Michael Thomas Finance B S       Saginaw  MN 
             
Garrison,Dallas Information Technology Mgmt B S       Central Point  OR 
             
Gilbert,Justin Benjamin Accounting B S       Saint Paul  MN 
             
Gohman,Robin Mary Finance B S       Saint Cloud  MN 
             
Gondek,Laura Marketing B S       Woodbury  MN 
             
Gronewold,Erin Accounting B S   Finance   North Mankato  MN 
             
Hanson,Kelsie Natural Resources B S NatR Management     Spanaway  WA 
             
Hanson,Zachary Robert Criminal Justice B S Law Enforcement     Monticello  MN 
             
Hartleip,Raymond Lester Manufacturing Management B M M       Naples  FL 
             
Hay,Kaitlyn Marie Animal Science B S Pre-Vet Medicine     Emo  ON 
             
Heath,Jessi Ariel Finance B S   Management High Distinction Rochester  MN 
             
Hegg,Tyler John Agronomy B S Crop Production     Thompson  ND 
             
Helman,Anthony James Accounting B S       Williston  ND 
             
Hendrickx,Paul Louis Agricultural Education B S Agricultural Science Agricultural Systems Mgmt/
Animal Science
  Sleepy Eye  MN 
             
Heuchert,John Roy Agricultural Systems Mgmt B S Precision Agriculture Agricultural Business High Distinction Saint Thomas  ND 
             
Hills,Teagan Christopher Manufacturing Management B M M       Coon Rapids  MN 
             
Hintze,Elizabeth Louise Natural Resources B S Wildlife Management     Coon Rapids  MN 
             
Hoechst,Tristyn Leslie Criminal Justice B S Law Enforcement     Manvel  ND 
             
             
Hoehne,Katherine Elizabeth Biology B S   Chemistry High Distinction    
Hoehne,Katherine Elizabeth Health Sciences Pre Prof B S   Chemistry High Distinction    
             
Hoppman,Matthew James Quality Management B M M       Dubuque  IA 
Hoppman,Matthew James Manufacturing Management B M M       Dubuque  IA 
             
Humble,Connor Lawrence Finance B S   Marketing/
Management
Distinction Eagan  MN 
Humble,Connor Lawrence Sport & Recreation Mgmt B S     Distinction Eagan  MN 
             
Humphrey,Eli James Natural Resources B S NatR Law Enforcement     Brooklyn Park  MN 
             
Hutchings,Destiny Finance B S       Edina  MN 
             
Ibiyemi,Oladipo Emmanuel Manufacturing Management B M M       Cohoes  NY 
Ibiyemi,Oladipo Emmanuel Quality Management B M M       Cohoes  NY 
             
Irlbeck,Cheyenne Jude Allise Agricultural Business B S   Marketing/
Management
  Grygla  MN 
             
Jacobson,Kayley Nicole Agricultural Business B S   Marketing/
Management
Distinction Yuma  AZ 
             
James,Zachary Accounting B S   Finance   Fond Du Lac  WI 
             
Jentges,Andrew Ryan Manufacturing Management B M M       Elk River  MN 
Jentges,Andrew Ryan Quality Management B M M       Elk River  MN 
             
Johnson,Brianna Lee Applied Studies B S       Fargo  ND 
             
Johnson,Grant William Accounting B S       Ankeny  IA 
             
Juliette,Melissa Leigh Accounting B S   Finance      
             
Kaercher,Caitlin Nicole Applied Studies B S       Colorado Springs  CO 
             
Kampa,Anthony James Software Engineering B S   Music/
Information Technology Mgmt/
Cybersecurity
High Distinction Saint Cloud  MN 
             
Karr,Ava Candace Communication B S Communication Studies   High Distinction Ashland  WI 
             
Kill,Shannon Hayley Equine Science B S Equine Science Animal Science Distinction    
             
King,Matthew Natural Resources B S NatR Management     Aitkin  MN 
             
Klecker,April Rose Animal Science B S Animal Science Agricultural Business Distinction Saint Vincent  MN 
Klecker,April Rose Equine Science B S Equine Science Agricultural Business Distinction Saint Vincent  MN 
             
Kosak,Karl Matthew Natural Resources B S NatR Management     Olivia  MN 
             
Kowalke,Faith Agricultural Education B S Agricultural Science   Distinction Sartell  MN 
             
Kozitka,Matthew Dennis Software Engineering B S   Information Technology Mgmt   Crookston  MN 
             
Kustritz,Monica Viola Communication B S Communication Studies Music   Inver Grove  MN 
             
Landberg,Alyssa Louise Davis Accounting B S     High Distinction    
             
Larson,Heather A Manufacturing Management B M M       Grand Forks  ND 
             
Larson,Joe Robert Health Management B S       Rochester  MN 
             
Larson,Lachlan Marketing B S     High Distinction Pequot Lakes  MN 
             
Larson,Michaela Management B S     Distinction Chaska  MN 
             
Le,Christopher Duy Accounting B S       Shakopee  MN 
             
Lee Jacobs,Krista Applied Health B S       Brooklyn Ctr  MN 
             
Lee,Jessica Lynn Marketing B S     Distinction River Falls  WI 
             
Lindholm,Mathew Carl Accounting B S       Cameron  NC 
             
Loewen,Travis Don Accounting B S       Babbitt  MN 
             
Lor,Shana Houa Accounting B S       Brooklyn Park  MN 
             
Loss,Peyton Marie Agricultural Business B S       Brainerd  MN 
             
Lu,Jet Paul Accounting B S     High Distinction Norwood Young America  MN 
             
Lyon,Lukus John International Business B S       Hino-shi  13
             
Macias,Hannah Morgan Communication B S Communication Studies   Distinction West Covina  CA 
             
Macias,Leah Mckenzie Communication B S Communication Studies   Distinction West Covina  CA 
             
Magsam,Ethan Alexander Agronomy B S Crop Production     Crookston  MN 
             
Malwitz,Jacob Wilbur Applied Studies B S       Rochester  MN 
             
Marckess,Carrie Ann Accounting B S       Palatine  IL 
             
Martie,Aaron Paul Accounting B S       Eden Prairie  MN 
             
Martinson,Allison Exercise Sci and Wellness B S   Sport & Rec Mgmt/
Coaching
  Grafton  ND 
             
Mathiowetz,Henry James Agricultural Education B S Agricultural Science     New Prague  MN 
             
McGregor,Samuel John Natural Resources B S NatR Law Enforcement     Hastings  MN 
             
Megerdomian,Arbi Applied Studies B S       Glendale  CA 
             
Menne,Roy Craig Applied Studies B S Respiratory Care Health Management   Maplewood  MN 
             
Messich,Brittany Nicole Accounting B S       Nokesville  VA 
             
Millar,Janessa Rose English B S   Humanities/
Music/
Writing
  Grand Forks  ND 
             
Miller,Travis M Accounting B S       Cold Spring  MN 
             
Moe,Rachael Lynn Marketing B S       Andover  MN 
             
Moore,Hayley Nicole Accounting B S       Greenbush  MN 
             
Morris,Bradley Dylan Marketing B S   Finance   Crookston  MN 
             
Mulcahy,Bailey Communication B S Communication Studies Graphic Design High Distinction Fertile  MN 
             
Murphy,Michael Lee Manufacturing Management B M M       Buffalo  MN 
             
Musser,Chad Daniel Finance B S     Distinction Plymouth  MN 
Musser,Chad Daniel Software Engineering B S     Distinction Plymouth  MN 
             
Mutake,Annabelle Software Engineering B S   Information Technology Mgmt High Distinction Ramsey  MN 
             
Mutake,Manise Software Engineering B S   Information Technology Mgmt High Distinction Ramsey  MN 
             
Nordhougen Melloh,Calvin Communication B S Communication Studies   Distinction Saint Louis Park  MN 
             
Norgaard,Melody Health Management B S     Distinction Bagley  MN 
Norgaard,Melody Nursing Home Administrator Cert       Bagley  MN 
             
Norris,Mayme Marketing B S       Saint Paul  MN 
             
Offersen,Andrea Accounting B S       Eden Prairie  MN 
             
Olson,Madison Joy Early Childhood Education B S Primary Education     Ada  MN 
Olson,Madison Joy Elementary Education B S       Ada  MN 
             
Olson,Nicole Marilynn Marketing B S       Eagan  MN 
             
Olston,Nicolas Jessie Management B S       Edina  MN 
             
Osafo,Smart Nkansah Manufacturing Management B M M       Millburn  NJ 
Osafo,Smart Nkansah Quality Management B M M       Millburn  NJ 
             
Pahl,Tanner Alan Management B S   Finance High Distinction Hancock  MN 
             
Pavlish,Carolyn Agricultural Education B S Natural/Managed Environ Ed   High Distinction Mahnomen  MN 
             
Paxson,Mark Alan Manufacturing Management B M M       Willowick  OH 
Paxson,Mark Alan Quality Management B M M       Willowick  OH 
             
Peppel,Jack Biology B S   Chemistry   Olivia  MN 
Peppel,Jack Health Sciences Pre Prof B S   Chemistry   Olivia  MN 
             
Petersen,Melissa Kay Applied Health B S       Woodbury  MN 
             
Peterson,Anna Kay Applied Studies B S          
             
Peterson,Jamie Susan Marketing B S       Osseo  MN 
             
Peterson,Keri Accounting B S     Distinction Dundas  MN 
             
Pettow,Megan Management B S       Perham  MN 
Pettow,Megan Marketing B S       Perham  MN 
             
Pham,Kien Viet Accounting B S     High Distinction Overland Park  KS 
             
Phillips,Deanna Kay Animal Science B S Animal Science     Decorah  IA 
Phillips,Deanna Kay Equine Science B S Equine Science     Decorah  IA 
             
Pitcher,Dylan James Finance B S       Potterville  MI 
             
Plageman,Matthew Finance B S       Saint Cloud  MN 
             
Pretty,Lee Quality Management B M M       Lapeer  MI 
Pretty,Lee Manufacturing Management B M M       Lapeer  MI 
             
Ramaker,Joann Bessie Mae Applied Studies B S   Communication   Rochelle  IL 
             
Ramirez,Whitney Bree Health Management B S       Rogers  AR 
             
Richardt,Sarah Rebecca Horticulture B S Production Horticulture   High Distinction Crookston  MN 
             
Riddle,Adam Christopher Agricultural Education B S Agricultural Science Horticulture   Crookston  MN 
             
Riley,Amanda Health Management B S          
             
Rivas,Yadiel Ortiz Biology B S   Communication   Patillas  PR 
             
Robinette,Tyler Ryan Information Technology Mgmt B S       Lonsdale  MN 
             
Rodriguez,Natalie Accounting B S       Erie  CO 
             
Rogers,Brianna Nicole Management B S       Minneapolis  MN 
             
Rohwer,Brandon James Agricultural Business B S       Owatonna  MN 
             
Rose,David Sport & Recreation Mgmt B S   Management   Sandusky  OH 
             
Rowe,David Agricultural Education B S Natural/Managed Environ Ed Agricultural Systems Mgmt High Distinction Duluth  MN 
             
Runnels,Ladonna Hope Accounting B S       Watertown  SD 
             
Saxena,Koyal Accounting B S       Lucknow  UP   
             
Schelske,Morgan Jean Equine Science B S Equine Science Agricultural Business High Distinction Elk River  MN 
Schelske,Morgan Jean Equine Business Mgmt B S   Agricultural Business High Distinction Elk River  MN 
             
Schierholz,Jackie Eva Accounting B S     Distinction Fargo  ND 
             
Schultz,Hannah Lynn Communication B S Communication Studies     Mound  MN 
             
Shafizadeh,Proshat Information Technology Mgmt B S     High Distinction Bloomington  MN 
             
Sharma,Vinayak Software Engineering B S   Information Technology Mgmt High Distinction Crookston  MN 
             
Simonett,Daniel Jared Finance B S       Mound  MN 
             
Simons,Hans Andrew Applied Studies B S Respiratory Care Health Management   Lauderdale  MN 
             
Singh,Kamaljot Accounting B S       Eau Claire  WI 
             
Sitzmann,Brian John Management B S   Marketing   Chanhassen  MN 
             
Smythe,Sydney Ann Marketing B S       Lake Forest  CA 
             
Song,Yuan Accounting B S     Distinction Irvine  CA 
             
Spilde,Beau Thomas Agricultural Business B S   Agronomy   Halma  MN 
             
Steen,Brett Tyler Accounting B S       Rochester  MN 
             
Stone,Mark Eugene Information Technology Mgmt B S       Lewiston  MN 
             
Streifel,Beatrice Grace Equine Science B S Equine Science     Crookston  MN 
Streifel,Beatrice Grace Animal Science B S Animal Science     Crookston  MN 
             
Struss,Megan Wrae Marketing B S       Foxboro  WI 
             
Supalo,Lindsey Ingrid Accounting B S       Jordan  MN 
             
Tai,Ivy Yiling Manufacturing Management B M M       St Louis Park  MN 
             
Tallamy,Kaitlyn Elisabeth Agricultural Education B S Natural/Managed Environ Ed     Stewartsville  NJ 
             
Taylor,David Matthew Applied Studies B S       Allendale  MI 
             
Thao,Shiha Quality Management B M M       Coon Rapids  MN 
Thao,Shiha Manufacturing Management B M M       Coon Rapids  MN 
             
Thao,Yee Health Management B S     Distinction Brooklyn Park  MN 
             
Thoma,Benjamin Ryan Management B S     High Distinction Clearbrook  MN 
Thoma,Benjamin Ryan Sport & Recreation Mgmt B S     High Distinction Clearbrook  MN 
             
Thompson Jr,David Reid Management B S       Maple Grove  MN 
             
Thompson,Elizabeth Nicole Health Management B S       Maple Grove  MN 
             
Thompson,Megan Ann Applied Studies B S Respiratory Care Health Management   Wanamingo  MN 
             
Thompson,Rebecca Louise Nursing Home Administrator Cert       Mankato  MN 
             
Tiedemann,Allison Kay Marketing B S       Los Angeles  CA 
             
Trandem,Luke Scott Agronomy B S Crop Production     Crookston  MN 
             
Trostad,Benjamin Murphy Finance B S   Marketing Distinction Crookston  MN 
             
Tysdal,Seth Vernon Finance B S       Long Prairie  MN 
             
Uwimana,Edouina Software Engineering B S   Information Technology Mgmt High Distinction Anoka MN 
             
Vandamme,Patrick Robert Management B S       Superior  WI 
             
Vetsch,Mattea Baubie Health Sciences Pre Prof B S   Chemistry Distinction Devils Lake  ND 
             
Vlasova,Elina Management B S       London   
             
Weber,Savanna Rose Agricultural Education B S Agricultural Science Horticulture   Silver Lake  MN 
             
Westphal,Zachary William Criminal Justice B S Law Enforcement        
             
Winslow,Amelia D Accounting B S   Finance      
             
Witte,Erica Ann Finance B S     Distinction Hutchinson  MN 
             
Wuebkers,Alexandra Karla Agricultural Education B S Natural/Managed Environ Ed     Freeport  MN 
             
Wyatt,Jessica Communication B S Communication Studies     Haslet  TX 
             
Yerges,Sandra Joelle Communication B S Org Communication/Public Rel Marketing High Distinction Cambridge  MN 
             
Zheng,Lingsu Accounting B S     Distinction Saint Michael  MN 

About UMN Crookston
One of five campuses in the University of Minnesota System, the University of Minnesota Crookston cultivates curiosity by engaging students in hands-on learning connecting theory to practice. As the experienced leader in delivering education online, the Crookston campus offers a distinctive learning environment providing personal attention and mentorship to develop leaders, lifelong learners, and engaged citizens. Visit Crookston at umcrookston.edu

About UMN
The University of Minnesota System, with campuses in Crookston, Duluth, Morris, Rochester, and the Twin Cities, is driven by a singular vision of excellence. We are proud of our land-grant mission of world-class education, groundbreaking research, and community-engaged outreach, and we are unified in our drive to serve Minnesota. Learn more at system.umn.edu

-30-

Contact

Shawn Smith

University Relations

218-281-8414

News Categories